Board of Directors
2016 - 2017


 
President - Melissa Lewis

President Elect - Melissa Lewis

1st Vice President - Leadership - Sarah Andry
       
2nd Vice President - Writer's Garden - Alyce Heinrich

3rd Vice President - Mad Hatter's Tea - Linda Spina
          
4th Vice President - Membership - Sharon Walker

5th Vice President - Programs - Harriett Gibbs &
                                                               Diane Sealy
 
6th Vice President - Service & Education - Sue John
          
7th Vice President - Donor Development -  
                                                 Patricia  Cowlishaw               

8th Vice President - Garden Projects - Marsha Dowler
         
Recording Secretary - Gail Vesledahl

Corresponding Secretary - Dixie Marshall

Treasurer - Mary Ellen Winborn

Assistant Treaurer - Nancy Murphy

Historian - Barbara Gary

Parliamentarian - Renee Farren


 
Committee Chairs

Board Arrangements & Hospitality -
                    Reggie Beutenmueller & Gail Welch
Care and Concern - Carole Ann Brown
Constant Contact - Connie Rhoades
Founders Award - Nancy Connor
Fall General Meeting - Patty Langdale
Winter General Meeting - Kathy Cothrum
Annual Membership Meeting -
                                Venise Stuart & Shelby Fuqua
History - Jo Anne McCullough
Inventory - Glenda Cotner
Name Tags - Susan Vaughan Bayler
New Member Welcome - Sarah Hardin
Newsletter - Connie Rhoades
Permanent Files - Renee Farren
Tribute Cards - Liz Respess
Trips - Sue John
Valentine Tea - Regina Bruce
Volunteer Days - Liz Dierksmeier
Website - Sharon Ballew
Yearbook - Catherine Chiao

Advisory Board Chair - Sharon Ballew
Audit Committee Chair - Dyann Skelton
Bylaws & Governance Chair - Nikki Beneke
Finance Committee Chair - Mary Ellen Winborn
Long Range Planning Chair - Sue Ringle
Nominating Committee Chair - to be appointed
Procedure Manual - Melissa Lewis
Volunteer Hours and Reports - Sarah Andry

 
Members At Large
Nancy Bierman
Faye Briggs
Nell Broughton
Yvonne Crum
Claire Cunningham
Linda Huffhines
Carol Huckin
Linda Ivy
Dorothea Meltzer
Carol Seay
Emilynn Wilson


 
Advisory Board
Sharon Ballew - Chair
Bettina Hennessy
Sue Ringle
Marena Gault
Renee Farren


 
Endowment Trust Trustees Committee
Sarah Seddelmeyer - Chair (2017)
Sharon Barbee (2018)
Kathy Cothrum (2018)


 
Endowment Oversight Committee
Jo Anne McCullough  - Chair (2017)
Patricia Cowlishaw (2019)
Helen Nixon (2019)



 
Advisory Board Honorary Members 
Doris Anton
Beth Averitt
Sally Berry
Patti Brown
Mary Lee Cox
Faye Gould
Beverly Holmes
Linda Jackson
Connie Klemow
Barbara Lake
Margaret McDermott
Shirley Mosely
Helen Nixon
Sylvia Rundell